10th International Tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
19/09/2013 - 23/09/2013
All Day

Location
Kawasaki, Japan
Kawasaki
Kawasaki


The 2013 BAA team for the 10th International Aikido tournament in Kawasaki, Japan
The 2013 BAA team for the 10th International Aikido tournament in Kawasaki, Japan

A Schedule of events has been published by the Japan Aikido Association.

Thursday 19th September

16:00 Registration (at Toyoko Inn Kawasaki Ekimae Shiyakusho-dori)
18:10 Keynote Speech by Shishida Shihan
19:00 Welcome Party at Kawasaki City Industrial Promotion Hall

Friday 20th September

09:00 Opening Ceremony
10:00 Aikido Seminar by Eddy Wolput Sensei (Belgium)
10:50 Aikido Seminar by Frits van Gulick Sensei (Netherlands)
11:40 Aikido Seminar by Bob Jones Sensei (UK – Leeds)

12:30 Lunch

13:00 Embu-Koryu Dai San Seminar
13:20 Aleksei Shchepikhin Sensei (Russia)
14:10 Ken Broome Sensei (England)
15:00 Loi Ah Lee Sensei (England)

16:00 International Referee Meeting

18:00 TAIN Meeting

Saturday 21st September

09:00 Aikido Seminar by Tadayuki Satch Sensei (Japan)
11:15 Aikido Seminar by Seiji Tanaka Sensei (USA)

12:00 Group Photo

13:10 Dan Grading Test

Saturday 21st September – Competition 1st Day

14:30 Embu 17 techniques (non Dan) for qualifying
15:00 Embu 17 techniques (Dan) for qualifying
15:30 Embu – Koryu Dia San for qualifying
16:10 Embu – Free Style for qualifying
16:40 Embu – Free Style for qualifying

Sunday 22nd September – Competition 2nd Day

09:00 Kongo Dantaisen for qualifying
10:30 Randori – Mens individual for qualifying

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Randori – Mens individual for qualifying
14:50 Randori – Womens individual for qualifying
16:15 Randori – Womens team for qualifying

17:00 Award ceremony for post of Shihan

Monday 23rd September – Competition 3rd Day

09:00 Aikido experience by school children from Kawasaki City

10:30 Randori – Mens individual semi-final
10:40 Randori – Womens individual semi-final
10:50 Kongo Dantaisen semi-final
11:15 Randori – Womens team semi-final
11:40 Randori – Mens team semi-final

12:00 Randori performance by the Sugamo High School

12:30 Lunch

13:00 Embu – 17 techniques (non-Dan) final
13:30 Embu – 17 techniques (Dan) final
13:50 Embu – Koryu Dai San final
14:10 Embu – Free Style final

14:40 Randori – Mens individual final
14:40 Randori – Womens individual final
15:00 Kongo Dantaisen final
15:15 Randori – Womens team final
15:40 Randori – Mens team final

16:10 Embu Performance by Shihan

16:30 Closing ceremony at Kawasaki City Gymnasium

18:45 Award Ceremony at Kawasaki City Industrial Promotion Hall

View 2013 JAA Intertional Schedule (PDF)

Discover Kawasaki City